2019 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2019 AWARDS SEASON

Bryan Cranston, HADESTOWN & More Win at the 2019 Drama League Awards- The Full List!

We've got the list!

Bryan Cranston, HADESTOWN & More Win at the 2019 Drama League Awards- The Full List!

Today is the day! The 85th Annual Drama League Awards will be handed out today, May 17, at the Marriott Marquis Times Square (1535 Broadway), honoring Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award.

The Drama League previously announced the 2018 Special Recognition Award Recipients: Tony® Award winner Kelli O'Hara will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; director Alex Timbers will receive The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing; and Taylor Mac will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theater Award.

Check out the full list of winners below!


2019 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties
by Jen Silverman
Directed by Mike Donahue
Lucille Lortel Theatre
Produced by MCC Theater (Bob LuPone, Bernie Telsey and Will Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)

Dance Nation
Written by Clare Barron
Directed by Lee Sunday Evans
Playwrights Horizons
Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

Fairview
Written by Jackie Sibblies Drury
Directed by Sarah Benson
Soho Rep
Produced by Soho Rep (Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director) in association with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

**The Ferryman**
Written by
Jez Butterworth
Directed by Sam Mendes
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Produced by
Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Ben Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/William Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens and Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner

Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Written by Taylor Mac
Directed by George C. Wolfe
Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, The John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman and Adam Rodner. Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers.

The House That Will Not Stand
Written by Marcus Gardley
Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
New York Theatre Workshop
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)

The Jungle
Written by Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson
Directed by Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin
St. Ann's Warehouse
Presented by St. Ann's Warehouse, a Good Chance Theatre co-production with the National Theatre and Young Vic

The Lehman Trilogy
Written by Stefano Massini, adapted by Ben Power
Directed by Sam Mendes
Park Avenue Armory
Produced by the National Theatre and Neal Street Productions, in collaboration with Park Avenue Armory

Network
Adapted by Lee Hall; Based on the film by Paddy Chayefsky
Directed by Ivo van Hove
Belasco Theatre
Produced by David Binder, The National Theatre, Patrick Myles, David Luff, Ros Povey, Lee Menzies, Annapurna Theatre, Blanshay-Yonover, CatWenJam Productions, Patrick Catullo, Delman-Whitney, Diana DiMenna, Falkenstein-Grant, Hagemann Rosenthal Associates, GHF Productions, The John Gore Organization, Harris Rubin Productions, Sharon Karmazin, Koenigsberg-Fan, Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC, Alexander 'Sandy' Marshall, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Moellenberg-Hornos, R.H.M.-Jonathan Reinis, Catherine Schreiber, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Dean Stolber

Paradise Blue
Written by Dominique Morisseau
Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Signature Theatre Company
Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Teenage Dick
Written by Mike Lew
Directed by Moritz von Steulpnagel
Public Theater
Produced by Ma-Yi Theater (Ralph B. Peña, Producing Artistic Director) in association with The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

To Kill A Mockingbird
Written by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the novel by Harper Lee
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Shubert Theatre
Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning), Universal Theatrical Group, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman, Heni Koenigsberg, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Barbara H. Freitag, True Love Productions, Jason Blum, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Eric Cornell & Jack Sennott and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers.

What The Constitution Means To Me
Written by Heidi Shreck
Directed by Oliver Butler
New York Theatre Workshop/Barrow Street Theater/Hayes Theater
Produced by Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions and New York Theatre Workshop; Associate Producer: SL Theatricals and Daniel Rakowski

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

All My Sons
Written by Arthur Miller
Directed by Jack O'Brien
Roundabout Theatre Company
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

Boesman and Lena
Written by Athol Fugard
Directed by Yaël Farber
Signature Theatre Company
Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Burn This
Written by Lanford Wilson
Directed by Michael Mayer
Hudson Theatre
Produced by David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President) and Ambassador Theatre Group

By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Written by Lynn Nottage
Directed by Kamilah Forbes
Signature Theatre Company
Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Choir Boy
Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Directed by Trip Cullman
Manhattan Theatre Club
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

King Lear
Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Sam Gold
Cort Theatre
Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, No Guarantees, Stephanie P. McClelland, Universal Theatrical Group, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Barbara Manocherian, The John Gore Organization, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Al Nocciolino, Candy Spelling, True Love Productions, Adam Rodner and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers.

Torch Song
Written by Harvey Fierstein
Directed by Moisés Kaufman
Hayes Theatre
Produced by Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President) and Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, Founder & Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Artistic Producer); Associate Producer: Keith Hallworth

Twelfth Night
Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Oskar Eustis and Kwame Kwei-Armah
Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

**The Waverly Gallery**
Written by
Kenneth Lonergan
Directed by Lila Neugebauer
John Golden Theatre
Produced by
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Columbia Live Stage, Len Blavatnik, Universal Theatrical Group, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Benjamin Lowy, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Peter May, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, True Love Productions, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Jason Blum and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Book by Dominique Morisseau; Music and Lyrics from The Legendary Motown Catalog
Directed by Des McAnuff
Imperial Theatre
Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Steve Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, The John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman and Universal Music Theatrical

Beetlejuice
Book by Scott Brown and Anthony King; Music by Eddie Perfect; Lyrics by Eddie Perfect
Directed by Alex Timbers
Winter Garden Theatre
Produced by Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, JAM Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Ben Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner / Chappell Music, Inc. and ZenDog Productions; Produced in association with deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, NETworks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith and Triptyk Studios

Be More Chill
Book by Joe Tracz; Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis
Directed by Stephen Brackett
Lyceum Theatre
Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, Viertel Routh Frankel Baruch Group, Jenny Niederhoffer, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Joan and Robert Rechnitz, Chris Blastings/Simpson & Longthorne, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, YesBroadway Productions, Kumiko Yoshii, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Jay and Cindy Gutterman/Caiola Productions, Phil Kenny/Jim Kierstead, deRoy/Winkler/Batchelder, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical Investors, LLC, Alisa & Charlie Thorne, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, Connor Tinglum/Andrew Hendrick, Ashlee Latimer & Jenna Ushkowitz and Two River Theater

The Cher Show
Book by Rick Elice; Music by Various Artists
Directed by Jason Moore
Neil Simon Theatre
Produced by Flody Suarez, Jeffrey Seller and Cher

**Hadestown**
Music, Lyrics and Book by
Anais Mitchell
Directed by Rachel Chavkin
Walter Kerr Theatre
Produced by
Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatricals, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos-Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, JAM Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), The National Theatre and New York Theatre Workshop

Head Over Heels
Songs by The Go-Go's; Conceived by Jeff Whitty; Original Book by Jeff Whitty; Book adapted by James Magruder; Based on 'The Arcadia' by Sir Philip Sidney
Directed by Michael Mayer
Hudson Theatre
Produced by Christine Russell, Louise Gund, Donovan Leitch, Rick Ferrari, Gwyneth Paltrow, Scott Sigman, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Jordan Roth, Julie Boardman, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Vikram Chatwal, The John Gore Organization, NETworks Presentations, LLC, Insurgent Media, Robert Kravis, Art Lab, LLC, Marc Bell, Mara Burros-Sandler, Carrie Clifford, Adam Gorgoni, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Marguerite Hoffman, Dr. Michael Mintz, Sandi Moran, Paramount Pictures, Van Horn Doran Group, Eric Cornell, Jonathan & Nancy Glaser/Lucy Fato & Matthew Detmer, Heather Reid & Allison Milgard/NS HOH, LLC/Leslie Bourne & Lisa Martin, Franklin & Tracy Codel/Mike Singer/Taffy Stern, Oliver Roth/Kate Cannova/Anne & Larry Hambly and Brad Blume/Eric Gelb/Gary Nelson

The Hello Girls
Music and Lyrics by Peter Mills; Book by Peter Mills and Cara Reichel
Directed by Cara Reichel
Prospect Theatre Company/59 East 59 Theaters
Produced by Prospect Theatre Company (Cara Reichel, Artistic Director; Melissa Huber, Managing Director)

King Kong
Written by Jack Thorne; Score Composed and Produced by Marius de Vries; Songs by Eddie Perfect
Directed by Drew McOnie
Produced by Carmen Pavlovic, Roy Furman, Gerry Ryan, Len Blavatnik, Edward Walson, Benjamin Lowy, Bob Boyett, Harmonia Holdings, Peter Ivany, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Peter May, Liebowitz/Grossman/Shields Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios, Robert Appel, Lynne & Marvin Garelick, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), The Nederlander Organization (James L. Nederlander: President), Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Audrey Wilf, Aleri Entertainment, Sandy Robertson, Jennifer Fischer, Fantaci/Carusi/Lachowicz, Darren DeVerna, Jere Harris, The John Gore Organization, 42nd.club, HELLO Entertainment, Independent Presenters Network and Global Creatures

The Prom
Book by Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin; Music by Matthew Sklar; Lyrics by Chad Beguelin
Directed by Casey Nicholaw
Longacre Theatre
Produced by Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Fahs Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shaw, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/InStone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris and Reagan Silber

Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Book, Music and Lyrics by Andrew R. Butler
Directed by Joran Fein
Ars Nova
Produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director and Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director)

Tootsie
Book by Robert Horn; Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek
Directed by Scott Ellis
Marquis Theatre
Produced by Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, JAM Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett, Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld Jr/Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A, Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm and Independent Presenters Network

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Carmen Jones
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halevy's adaptation of Prosper Merimee's Carmen; Music by Georges Bizet
Directed by John Doyle
Classic Stage Company
Produced by Classic Stage Company (John Doyle, Artistic Director; Toni Marie Davis, Chief Operating Officer/General Manager), Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics By Sheldon Harnick
Directed by Joel Grey
The National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene/Stage 42
Produced By Hal Luftig, Jana Robbins, Steven Chaikelson, Ruth Hendel, Braemar House Productions, Jamie deRoy & Friends, Nina Korelitz Matza/Nicola Behrman, Anita Waxman/Martin H. Borell, and The Shubert Organization in association with Sandy Block; Roy Gabay, Executive Producer

**Kiss Me, Kate**
Book by
Sam Spewack and Bella Spewack; Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
Directed by Scott Ellis
Roundabout Theatre Company
Produced By Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

Oklahoma!
Book by Oscar Hammerstein; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein
Directed by Daniel Fish
St. Ann's Warehouse/Circle in the Square Theatre
Produced By Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann's Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape; Associate Producer: Square 1 Theatrics

Ordinary Days
Music and Lyrics by Adam Gwon
Directed by Jonathan Silverstein
Keen Company
Produced by Keen Company (Jonathan Silverstein, Artistic Director; Ashley DiGiorgi, Managing Producer)

Smokey Joe's Cafe
Music and Lyrics by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Directed by Joshua Bergasse
Stage 42
Produced by Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, and Tom Viertel

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Annette Bening, All My Sons
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Eboni Booth, Dance Nation
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Josh Charles, Straight White Men
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Jordan E. Cooper, Ain't No Mo'
**Bryan Cranston, Network**
Jeff Daniels, To Kill A Mockingbird
Jessica Frances Dukes, By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
André De Shields, Hadestown
Adam Driver, Burn This
Edie Falco, The True
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Lynda Gravatt, The House That Will Not Stand and The Revolving Cycles Truly and Steadily Roll'd
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Jake Gyllenhaal, Sea Wall/A Life
Ammar Haj Ahmad, The Jungle
Ethan Hawke, True West
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge and Summer and Smoke
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Nikki M. James, Twelfth Night
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Tracy Letts, All My Sons
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Gregg Mozgala, Teenage Dick
Kelli O'Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Jeremy Pope, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations and Choir Boy
Carey Mulligan, Girls and Boys
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Heidi Schreck, What The Constitution Means To Me
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Keith Randolph Smith, Paradise Blue
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Michael Stuhlbarg, Socrates
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ben Turner, The Jungle
Ana Villafañe, Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Kerry Washington, American Son
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
BD Wong, The Great Leap

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer's lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.

Stockard Channing, Apologia
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Cherry Jones, The Lifespan of a Fact
Nathan Lane, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
John Lithgow, Hillary and Clinton
Stephen Rea, Cyprus Avenue

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS
(previously announced)

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre - Kelli O'Hara
Founders Award for Excellence in Directing - Alex Timbers
Unique Contribution to the Theatre - Taylor Mac


First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theater awards chosen by a cross-section of the theatre community - specifically, by the industry professionals, producers, artists, audiences, and critics who are Drama League members nationwide. Membership is open to everyone; for more information about membership or the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 or visit www.dramaleague.org.



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup